EU Data Protection rules, given effect in Irish law by the Data Protection Acts.
For us to meet our obligations under this legislation, we have reviewed the data we hold on
members and in this Notice wish to explain to you how we use information provided by you
to the club (including data on your application form, subscription forms or competition entry
forms etc.) from time to time. The website at www.dataprotection.ie offers useful guidance
on the legislation.

Eight Rules of Data Protection

As a Club, we are required to:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly.
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit, and lawful purposes.
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.
  4. Keep it safe and secure.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive.
  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary.
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to a member on request.

What information do we collect from you?

When you join or visit our Golf club, we collect only the information required from you to be
able to fulfil our contractual obligations. We may also collect further information through our
website which allows us to contact you regarding events and offers at the club.
How the information about you will be used.
When you join as a member or enter a society event or open competition, we may share your
information with external and internal data processors (BRS, HandicapMaster, Golfnet etc.
Membership Administration system). The Golf Club is the Data Controller and the data is
processed internally by the Club Secretary/Manager and other authorised processors who
adhere to the Golf Clubs internal data protection policies and procedures.
Your data is recorded by the Club and processed and stored both on Computer and Manual
form. We disclose data regarding your handicap to the Club Professional and Club Team
Managers, to the GUI Golfnet system for the purposes set down in the CONGU unified
handicap systems and to other service providers to the Club for these purposes. Internal
administrative systems within the Club have in-built data protection/security measures.
ACCESS TO THE SYSTEM IS LIMITED AND PROTECTED BY PASSWORD.

Through this notice, we are letting you know what we do with the information you provide
and if you have any concerns in that regard, you should advise the Club Data Controller at
dungarvangc@eircom.net. For our part, you agree to keep the Club informed of any changes
to the personal data that you provide. You are entitled to write to the Data Controller to
request a copy of your personal data which the club holds. Should inaccuracies exist in your
personal data held by the Club, you are entitled to request that the Club amend or erase it.
When you no longer want your data to be processed and there are no legitimate grounds for
retaining it, the data will be deleted.

CGI/GUI/ILGU

The club is affiliated to the Golfing Union of Ireland and the Irish Ladies Union. The GUI
and the ILGU operate and maintain the details of the handicap of members on the
www.golfnet.ie system and for this purpose allocates each individual member of the Club
unique personal identifier number (your unique “Club Membership No.”). The system has
been designed by GUI/ILGU to provide members of Clubs affiliated to GUI/ILGU, including
Dungarvan Golf Club, with enhanced membership services free of charge.

The purpose for which GUI/ILGU may use the data are as follows:

  1. GUI/ILGU may use you details to communicate directly with the people who play the
    sport in Ireland, to provide them with information and other benefits relating to their
    membership.
  2. The provision of a handicap system for all individual members of affiliated Clubs and
    the wider golf community through the introduction of the Club Membership Number.
    You agree that the Club and other GUI/ILGU affiliated Clubs at which you may play
    in competition, may provide your name, address, phone number, email address,
    membership no., gender, date of birth, your card number and the results history to the
    GUI/ILGU for the purposes of operating the data base system. The club agrees to
    keep your data on the system securely and to only use it for the purposes set out in
    this notice.

Except where required by law to do so, the Club will never provide your personal data to any
third party except to a competition organiser for the purposes of confirming your details
where you enter a competition using your name and you GUI/ILGU number.
Unless you specifically request to do otherwise, the Club will provide your telephone
numbers to other members for the purposes of arranging matches, changing playing times etc.
Your address will not be provided directly to other members without your agreement. The
Club will first contact you should such a request be made.
Your handicap details and membership number are displayed in the Locker Room area of the
Clubhouse. Under the Data Protection Acts, you are entitled to write to the Golfing Union of
Ireland or Irish Ladies Golf Union at their address or email info@GUI.ie/info@ilgu.ie to
request a copy of your personal data which GUI/ILGU – Golfnet holds. Similarly, with
‘BRS’ which operates the club reservation system. (brsgolf.com). Further details are
available on the ‘Help for Clubs’ section of CGI website at www.cgigolf.org)

Should inaccuracies exist in your personal data held by GUI/ILGU, you are entitled to
request that they amend or erase it.

General Consent as Parent or Guardian:

Where you have provided information in respect of a Junior member, you confirm that they
have appointed you to act for them or that you are legally entitled to act for them and to
consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive data, and to receive, on
their behalf, any data protection notices from the Club.

Enquiries:

Any enquiries about this notice should be addressed to the Club Data Controller at
dungarvangc@eircom.net